Search for:
Advanced Search
[Login | Register]
Shopping Basket
Your basket is empty.
0Items in cart:
$0.00Total:
 
Information
Products: 77
Categories: 7
Prices: US Dollars
 
Currency
 
Language
 
Location: Shortcut to Homepage /Essentials For Women/Shea Butter

Shea Butter

Shea Butter

Product Information

Shea butter, also known as karite butter, is a cream-colored fatty substance made from the nuts of karite nut trees (also called Mangifolia trees) that grow in the savannah regions of West and Central Africa. Karite trees, or shea trees, are not cultivated. They grow only in the wild, and can take up to 50 years to mature (they live up to 300 years!). In most parts of West Africa, destruction of the shea tree is prohibited because this little nut provides a valuable source of food, medicine, and income for the population. In fact, shea butter is sometimes referred to as “women’s gold” in Africa, because so many women are employed in the production of shea butter.

Why is shea butter in such demand? Western countries are just beginning to recognize the considerable health and beauty benefits of shea butter, something Africans have known for thousands of years. Shea butter has been used to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It may also help diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin, promoting cell renewal, and increasing circulation. Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays.

Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. The high fatty acid content of shea butter also makes it an excellent additive to soap, shampoos, cosmetics, lotions, and massage oils—its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin. 

Instead of using it as an additive, we chose to use the raw power of Shea Butter by itself. One hundred percent natural shea butter is a handy thing to have around the house. It can be used as an all-natural hair conditioner, moisturizer, and makeup remover, or as a treatment for burns, cuts, scrapes, sunburns, and diaper rash. Shea butter may also help treat skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis; however, keep in mind that you should always consult a physician or dermatologist about serious or persistent skin problems. Shea butter is not recommended for people with nut or latex allergies.

We can't say enough good things about Shea butter. It is high in vitamins and vegetable fat, and contains fatty acids that replace deficiencies and help to restore a healthy balance to your skin. Shea butter leaves a deep, penetrating, protective covering that increases tissue re-oxygenation and circulation. Shea Butter is naturally rich in vitamins A & E which help balance and normalize the skin. They have soothing and hydrating properties and are collagen builders. Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and revitalizer; soothing rough, dry or chapped skin. Our Shea Butter comes from Mali and is top quality.  For those of you who enjoy a little scent, we also sell our Shea Butter mixed with Lavender essential oil.

Try one of nature’s best kept secrets today.  You won't regret it.

 

Be the first to review this product!

Price: $9.75


Product Code: SHEY1
Quantity: Add to Basket
Customers who bought this also bought…
Featured Product
 
Popular Products
 
Mailing List
Subscribe to our mailing list below:
Email: